|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THE
LIFE
JOURNEY:
STEP
FIVE
|
|
| |
|
IMPORTANT, BEFORE CONTINUING:
Please click this link to go to the page bottom links and read the
TERMS OF USE
Personal Note From the Owner
In this day and age, with all the law suit crazy people in this world, we here at TWJ must needs put the above information in it′s place for everyone′s protection.
Yes, it has become a sad state of affairs when doing such becomes not only necessary but also the norm.
Too, you will see the above Important, Before Continuing information repeated on each and every page where we are endeavoring to provide help to our neighbors.
| |
| |
All information provided by this website within the Appendix Passage, especially in this section called A Wayƒarer′s Quill Strokes is free for any and all to access.
This means that in exchange for providing the information presented here in The Quill Strokes (and/or elsewhere within The Appendix Passage), this website will never ask for a membership fee, nor a purchase price, nor barrage the readers constantly with the requests for donations.
Furthermore, this website′s readers will never find any of the pages on this website cluttered with commercial advertisement, because this website is maintained commercial free, with the goal of benefiting the common good for mankind.
|
| |
|
The Supplements:
Essential Oils
|
|
|
The Use of the Word Essential
An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. An oil is essential in the sense that it contains the essence of the plant fragrance which is the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived.
The term essential used here is not the definition which means indispensable as with the terms essential nutrients which are so called since they are required for continued existence of a given living organism.
Essential Oils
The list of essential oils seems to be unending, and in fact, the following list would show that. However, the follows list is by no means comprehensive.
Agar oil [or oud oil, distilled from agarwood (Aquilaria malaccensis). Highly prized for its fragrance.];
Ajwain oil [distilled from the leaves of (Carum copticum). Oil contains 35–65% thymol.];
Angelica root oil [distilled from the Angelica archangelica.];
Anise oil [from the Pimpinella anisum, rich odor of licorice];
Asafoetida oil [used to flavor food.];
Balsam of Peru [from the Myroxylon, used in food and drink for flavoring, in perfumes and toiletries for fragrance];
Basil oil [used in making perfumes, as well as in aromatherapy]
Bay oil [used in perfumery and aromatherapy];
Bergamot oil [used in aromatherapy and in perfumes];
Black pepper oil [distilled from the berries of Piper nigrum];
Buchu oil [made from the buchu shrub. Considered toxic and no longer widely used. Formerly used medicinally];
Birch oil [used in aromatherapy];
Camphor oil;
Cannabis flower essential oil [used as a flavoring in foods, primarily candy and beverages. Also used as a scent in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps, and candles];
Calamodin oil or calamansi essential oil [comes from a citrus tree in the Philippines extracted via cold press or steam distillation];
Caraway seed oil [used a flavoring in foods. Also used in mouthwashes, toothpastes, etc. as a flavoring agent];
Cardamom seed oil [used in aromatherapy. Extracted from seeds of subspecies of Zingiberaceae (ginger). Also used as a fragrance in soaps, perfumes, etc];
Carrot seed oil [used in aromatherapy];
Cedar oil [(or cedarwood oil), primarily used in perfumes and fragrances];
Chamomile oil [there are many varieties of chamomile but only two are used in aromatherapy, Roman and German. German chamomile contains a higher level of the chemical azulene];
Calamus oil [used in perfumery and formerly as a food additive];
Cinnamon oil [used for flavoring];
Cistus species;
Citron oil [used in Ayurveda and perfumery];
Citronella oil [from a plant related to lemon grass is used as an insect repellant];
Clary Sage oil [used in perfumery and as an additive flavoring in some alcoholic beverages];
Coconut oil [used for skin, food, and hair];
Clove oil;
Coffee oil [used to flavor food];
Coriander oil;
Costmary oil [(bible leaf oil), formerly used medicinally in Europe; still used as such in southwest Asia. Discovered to contain up to 12.5% of the toxin ß-thujone];
Costus root oil;
Cranberry seed oil [equally high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, primarily used in the cosmetic industry];
Cubeb oil [used to flavor foods];
Cumin seed oil/black seed oil [used as a flavor, particularly in meat products];
Cypress oil [used in cosmetics];
Cypriol oil;
Curry leaf oil [used to flavor food];
Davana oil [from the Artemisia pallens, used as a perfume ingredient]
Dill oil [chemically almost identical to Caraway seed oil. High carvone content];
Elecampane oil;
Elemi oil [used as a perfume and fragrance ingredient. Comes from the oleoresins of Canarium luzonicum and Canarium ovatum which are common in the Philippines];
Eucalyptus oil [historically used as a germicide];
Fennel seed oil;
Fenugreek oil [used for cosmetics from ancient times];
Fir oil;
Frankincense oil [used in aromatherapy and in perfumes];
Galangal oil [used to flavor food];
Galbanum oil [used in perfumery];
Garlic oil [distilled from Allium sativum];
Geranium oil [also referred to as geranol. Used in herbal medicine, aromatherapy, and perfumery];
Ginger oil [used medicinally in many cultures, and has been studied extensively as a nausea treatment, where it was found more effective than placebo];
Goldenrod oil [used in herbal medicine, including treatment of urological problems];
Grapefruit oil [extracted from the peel of the fruit. Used in aromatherapy. Contains 90% limonene];
Henna oil [used in body art. Known to be dangerous to people with certain enzyme deficiencies. Pre-mixed pastes are considered dangerous, primarily due to adulterants];
Helichrysum oil;
Hickory nut oil;
Horseradish oil;
Hyssop;
Idaho-grown Tansy;
Jasmine oil [used for its flowery fragrance];
Juniper berry oil [used as a flavor];
Laurus nobilis;
Lavender oil [used primarily as a fragrance];
Ledum;
Lemon oil [similar in fragrance to the fruit. Unlike other essential oils, lemon oil is usually cold pressed. Used in cosmetics];
Lemongrass. Lemongrass is a highly fragrant grass from India. The oil is very useful for insect repellent];
Lime;
Litsea cubeba oil [lemon-like scent, often used in perfumes and aromatherapy];
Linalool;
Mandarin;
Marjoram;
Melissa oil [(Lemon balm), sweet smelling oil];
Mentha arvensis oil [mint oil, used in flavoring toothpastes, mouthwashes and pharmaceuticals,[medical citation needed] as well as in aromatherapy;
Moringa oil [can be used directly on the skin and hair. It can also be used in soap and as a base for other cosmetics];
Mountain Savory;
Mugwort oil [used in ancient times for medicinal and magical purposes. Currently considered to be a neurotoxin.[medical citation needed];
Mustard oil [containing a high percentage of allyl isothiocyanate or other isothiocyanates, depending on the species of mustard];
Myrrh oil [warm, slightly musty smell];
Myrtle;
Neem oil or neem tree oil [excellent for a tooth paste additive];
Neroli [produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree];
Nutmeg oil;
Orange oil [like lemon oil, cold pressed rather than distilled. Consists of 90% d-Limonene. Used as a fragrance, in cleaning products and in flavoring foods];
Oregano oil [contains thymol and carvacrol];
Orris oil [extracted from the roots of the Florentine iris (Iris florentina), Iris germanica and Iris pallida. It is used as a flavouring agent, in perfume, and medicinally];
Palo Santo;
Parsley oil [used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men's fragrance];
Patchouli oil [very common ingredient in perfumes];
Perilla essential oil [extracted from the leaves of the perilla plant. Contains about 50–60% perillaldehyde];
Pennyroyal oil [highly toxic. It is abortifacient and can even in small quantities cause acute liver and lung damage];
Peppermint oil;
Petitgrain;
Pine oil, used as a disinfectant, and in aromatherapy];
Ravensara;
Red Cedar;
Roman Chamomile;
Rose oil [distilled from rose petals, used primarily as a fragrance]
Rosehip oil [distilled from the seeds of the Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa mosqueta];
Rosemary oil [distilled from the flowers of Rosmarinus officinalis];
Rosewood oil [used primarily for skin care applications];
Sage oil;
star anise oil [the spice star anise is distilled to make the oil];
Sandalwood oil, used primarily as a fragrance, for its pleasant, woody fragrance];
Sassafras oil [from sassafras root bark. Used in aromatherapy, soap-making, perfumes, and the like. Formerly used as a spice, and as the primary flavoring of root beer, inter alia. Sassafras oil is heavily regulated in the United States due to its high safrole content];
Savory oil [from Satureja species. Used in aromatherapy, cosmetic and soap-making applications];
Schisandra oil;
Spearmint oil [often used in flavoring mouthwash and chewing gum, among other applications];
Spikenard;
Spruce oil;
Star anise oil [highly fragrant oil using in cooking. Also used in perfumery and soaps, has been used in toothpastes, mouthwashes, and skin creams.[22] 90% of the world's star anise crop is used in the manufacture of Tamiflu, a drug used to treat influenza, and is hoped to be useful for avian flu];
Tangerine;
Tarragon oil [distilled from Artemisia dracunculus];
Tea tree oil [extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia];
Thyme oil;
Tsuga [belongs to the pine tree family];
Turmeric [used to flavor food];
Valerian;
Warionia [used as a perfume ingredien];
Vetiver oil [(khus oil) a thick, amber oil, primarily from India. Used as a fixative in perfumery, and in aromatherapy];
Western red cedar;
Wintergreen;
Yarrow oil;
Ylang-ylang;
Zedoary;
|
| |
|
The Essential Oils:
Cardamom
|
|
|
Cardamom Seed:
Phylum:
Angiosperms
Class:
Monocots
Monocots, (Clade: Commelinids)
Order:
Zingiberales
Family:
Zingiberaceae
Genus:
Elettaria
Species:
cardamomum
Common Name: True cardamom, Green Cardamom
Genus:
Amomum
Species:
subulatum
Common Name: Black or Brown cardomon
Cardamom Seed Herb:
For more information about the use of cardamom as a herb, please see the living Food page for
Cardamom.
Cardamom Seed Oil:
Cardamom Oil Uses:
Cardamom oil is often used for its numerous therapeutic properties, including: analgesic, anti-carcinogenic, antibacterial, anti-depressant, antifungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, detoxifier, and digestive.
Cardamom Oil Content:
The essential oil content of cardamom seeds depends on storage conditions, and often is as high as 8%. The oil typically contains: 45% a-terpineol, 27% myrcene, 8% limonene, 6% menthone, 3% ß-phellandrene, 2% 1,8-cineol, 2% sabinene and 2% heptane.
Other sources report the following contents: 1,8-cineol (20 to 50%), a-terpenylacetate (30%), sabinene, limonene (2 to 14%), and borneol.
Note:
The cardamom oil ingredients, benefits and therapeutic properties are not unlike those of
Tea Tree Oil. The similarity stems from both of the oils containing the same two compounds: terpineol and cineol.
Terpineol
The monoterpene Terpineol is a tertiary alcohol that is naturally occurring in several plant species, including: cardamom oil, cajuput oil, pine oil, petitgrain oil and tree tree oil.
Terpineol is any of four isomeric mono-terpenoids. Terpenoids are terpene that are modified by the addition of a functional group, in this case, an alcohol. Terpineol is usually a mixture of these four isomers with a-terpineol as the major constituent.
Four isomers: (1.) a-, (2.) ß-, (3.) ?-terpineol, and (4.) terpinen-4-ol.
The (2.) ß- and (3.) ?-terpineol differ only by the location of the double bond.
Health Benefits:
Studies have found that alpha-terpineol has anti-bacterial, anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbal, anti-oxidant effects and all with little to no known risks.
Cineol
The monoterpene 1,8-Cineol is a naturally occurring plant-based therapeutic compound, that, due to its analgesic, anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and anti-oxidant properties has been prescribed in the treatment of several different inflammatory diseases.
This compound has both anti-microbial potential and anti-viral effects which have been affective against numerous bacteria and fungi species. When 1,8-Cineol is used as a treatment in inflammatory diseases, this compound has cellular and molecular immunological properties that helps to reduce and regulate the inflammatory biosynthetic pathways.
This compound is also mucolytic, which helps to break down mucus and promotes the secretion of sputum by way of the air passages. This aids respiratory patients to clear the airways by coughing it up.
There is scientific evidence that indicates its potential role in managing conditions such as Alzheimer′s disease, neuropathic pain, and cancer. Health advantages of the use of this compound involving patients with respiratory disorders, including chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, bronchitis, and rhinosinusitis. Research is now being done to examine further benefits in other conditions, such as: depression, epilepsy, peptic ulcer disease, diarrhea, cardiac-related heart diseases, and diabetes mellitus.
|
| |
|
The Essential Oils:
Oregano
|
|
|
Phylum:
Angiosperms
Class:
Eudicotyledon
Clade:
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae
Genus:
Origanum
Species:
O. vulgare
Oregano is a flowering plant (Angiosperm) in the mint family (Lamiaceae) and is native to temperate western and southwestern Eurasia and the Mediterranean region.
Oregano is a perennial herb, living for more than two years but does not have woody growth. The flowers are purple and less than 0.2 inch long (3-4 mm). The leaves are spade shaped and olive green in color.
Oregano grows well in dry soil with full sun, preferring a hot, dry climate and often does not survive harsh winters.
Oregano is often called wild marjoram, while, its close relative, Origanum majoranna is known as sweet marjoram.
Culinary Herb
Oregano is a herb used for the flavor of its dried leaves, having an aromatic, warm and slightly bitter taste.
Oregano Oil
Oregano oil has been used in folk medicine over centuries. Oregano essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the oregano plant.
Among the chemical compounds in oregano are: carvacrol (up to 80%), thymol (up to 80%), limonene, pinend, ocimene, and caryophyllene.
Oregano contains polyphenols, including numerous flavones.
Other Oreganos
Cuban Oregano, Plectranthus amboinicus, is also of the mint family is closer to the mint or thyme species.
Mexican Oregano, Lippia graveolens is not in the mint family and is becoming more common as a substitute for oregano, especially in the United States.
Oregano Oil Compounds
Oregano essential oil can be mixed with a carrier oil and applied topically. However, it should not be consumed orally.
Carvacrol. The most abundant phenol in oregano, it has been shown to stop the growth of several different types of bacteria
Thymol. This natural antifungal can also support the immune system and protect against toxins
Rosmarinic acid. This powerful antioxidant helps protect against damage caused by free radicals
Benefits of Oregano Oil
The following benefits are potential benefits and uses of Oregano oil, expected with the above compounds.
1 Natural Antibiotic, Oregano and the carvacrol it contains may help fight bacteria.
2. May help lower cholesterol
3. Powerful antioxidant: help to protect the body from free radicals.
4. Could help treat fungus infections, including yeast and thrush.
5. May help gut health.
6. Anti-inflammatory properties
7. Could help relieve pain
8. May have cancer-fighting properties.
9. May help you lose weight.
10. Helps to kill parasites.
Oregano Oil Use
There is no standard effective dose of oregano essential oil. However, it is often mixed with around 1 teaspoon (5 mL) of olive oil per drop of oregano essential oil and applied directly to the skin.
|
| |
|
The Essential Oils:
Tea Tree Oil
|
|
|
Tea Tree Oil:
Phylum:
Angiosperms
Class:
Equdicots
Clade:
Rosida
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Myrtaceae
Genus:
Melaleuca
Species:
M. alternifolia
Common Name:
Tea Tree
Tea Tree Oil, Melaleuca alternifolia
Probably the most under used oil of all essential oils. However, the value and usefulness of this oil is totally amazing.
Trea Tree oil is analgesic, antiseptic, anti bacteria, anti fungal, anti inflammatory, anti viral, aromatic, disinfectant, non caustic, a penetrant, solvent, soothing, and the list goes on.
Topically
Tea tree oil is applied to the skin (used topically) for infections such as acne, athlete's foot (tinea pedis), blackhead removal, dandruff and itchy scalp, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections of the nail (onychomycosis), gingivitis, itching (ants, bug, and mosquito bites, chickenpox), lice, helps against MRSA infection, psoriasis, poison ivy, pain relief, ringworm, scabies, sinus infection, sore throat, sunburn, tick removal, trichomoniasis, vaginal candidiasis, warts, wounds, (treats cuts, scrapes, wounds, boosts wound healing and lightens scars and blemishes.)
Orally or Inhaled
Tea Tree oil is applied in the mouth (used orally) for infections such as cancer, cold sores (herpes labialis, herpes simplex), cough, congestion, dental plaque, oral yeast infections, sinus infections, sore throat, tooth infection,
Attributes
Tea Tree Oil can be used as a: chemical free mouthwash, all purpose cleaner, fruit mold remover, hand sanitizer, insect repellant, natural deodorant, tooth and gum health, and to help with ear infection.
Ingredients and Uses
Terpinen-4-ol gives Tea Tree Oil its antiseptic powers. Tree Tree Oil by Australian standards has 30% terpinen-4-ol.
Cineole gives Tea Tree Oil its penetrating power. Too much cineole and the oil can be irritating. The Australian quality standard allows up to 15% cineole. A 5% cineole is far stricter than the Australian quality standard and still allows for good penetration.
Today, tea tree oil is widely available as a 100% undiluted or "neat" oil. Diluted forms are also available, ranging from 5–50% strength in products designed for the skin.
Do not store above 95° F (35° C)
Avoid contact with the eyes.
|
|
| |
| |
|
To go back to the Step Five Page, click on down arrow.
|
|
|
Thank you for visiting
The Wayƒarers Journal.
| |
See Ya above the Treeline!
| |
This Page Last Updated: 31 May 2026
|
|
|
|
To continue to the next Episode Level page,
Click here
|
| |